By entering your information in the “Say Hi” section of www.ashleykoffapproved.com you understand and agree that you are sending to Ashley Koff RD LLC your name, your email, your phone number and any message content hereto forth referred to as “personal information”.  In addition to Ashley Koff RD LLC, this “personal information” may be accessed by any individuals working with Ashley Koff RD LLC.  The “personal information” you enter into the “contact us” form will not be shared or sold to any third party.  Should you wish to review or change any personal information you provide to Ashley Koff RD LLC you may do so by sending an email to [email protected] subject “request to change personal information”.

What Are Cookies And How Do We Use Them?

This website uses Google Analytics (or similar), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) (or similar). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information a site may need to interact with you and personalize your experience.

  • Cookies can be used by a website to recognize you. But that does not necessarily mean any personal information is stored in the cookies. We store no personal information about you in the cookies.
  • We use cookies to look at how groups, rather than individuals, use our website. Cookies help us develop an understanding so that we can continue to improve our website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

This privacy policy is effective as of April 15, 2015.

 


PRIVACY POLICY

BundlePod LLC (“BundlePod”) is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust as it relates to the privacy and security of your personal information. Please read the following passages to learn how we collect, protect, share and use any information that you give us while using this website. Rest assured that any information we collect from you will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BundlePod may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of and/or okay with any such changes. This policy is effective from 1/1/2015.

 

Types of Information We Collect

We may collect the following information in order to provide certain products and services to its customers such as:

  • Name, occupation, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We use the information to better understand your needs and enhance your experience, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products or services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • We will never sell your information.

 

Security Is Our Top Concern

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. BundlePod carefully selects its third party service providers, advertisers and other affiliates, we are sensitive to the privacy and security of your personal information, and intend to safeguard such information, BundlePod and any such third parties cannot guarantee absolute security for such information. Such information may be transmitted through or using the Internet, other public telecommunications networks, servers, hardware and software (“systems”) that are not owned, operated, or controlled by BundlePod, and BundlePod makes no assurances that such information will remain private when transmitted by BundlePod through such systems. Although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications are impenetrable to hackers.

 

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Interactive Areas

BundlePod is not liable for Information Posted in Interactive Areas. We provide interactive areas such as discussion and/or question and answer forums to enhance the user experience and build a healthy community around our website’s products and services. You acknowledge that should you participate in such interactive areas, the information you voluntarily post about yourself and third parties in such areas might be accessed, collected and used by third parties outside of BundlePod. Do not post any personally identifiable information such as your e-mail address and credit card information in our public areas. Violators will be subject to termination of accounts and possible legal action. Although BundlePod employs advanced security technology, it cannot guarantee complete security in personal websites or password-protected areas. BundlePod will not be held liable for any user’s or other visitor’s disclosure of personal information on our websites or any other website operated by BundlePod.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Minors

BundlePod and its services are not directed to minors. We actively seek to dissuade registration from persons under 18 and do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from them. If you are under 18 years of age, you should not be using our service.

 

A Special Note about Children

Children are not eligible to use our services and BundlePod ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to BundlePod. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with your parents or guardians.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.